Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • soy lecithin, corn syrup, nonfat dry milk, modified food starch
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, VANILLA CREME (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking