Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
- soy lecithin, corn syrup, nonfat dry milk, modified food starch
- wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, VANILLA CREME (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


