Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream salt
  • butter
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips sugar
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract, Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Gums Guar, Xanthan, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHOCOLATE POUND CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking