Is Triple Chocolate Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, TRIPLE COCOA BLEND (NATURAL COCOA, DUTCH COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BLACK COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]), TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Triple Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Chocolate Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


