Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate chips
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • vitamin d-3
  • dextrose

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGYLCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3), PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR, CULTURE

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go