Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • vitamin d-3
  • milk chocolate chips
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGYLCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3), PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR, CULTURE

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go