Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides with citric acid
- vitamin d-3
- natural and artificial flavorings
- dextrose
diglycerides with citric acid
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGYLCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D-3), PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, SALT, RICE FLOUR, CULTURE
Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIPLE CHOCOLATE THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL APPLE!, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Piece


