Is Triple chocolate trifle Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate custard topped with chocolate sponge and chocolate mousse, decorated with stabilised cream (25%) and milk chocolate curls.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- sugar, whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
- milk chocolate curls
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate custard topped with chocolate sponge and chocolate mousse, decorated with stabilised cream (25%) and milk chocolate curls.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Double Cream (Milk), Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caster Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate Curls, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Stabiliser (Pectin), Sucrose, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose, Flavourings, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Curls contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dextrose, Flavouring. Allergy advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.
Check Triple chocolate trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple chocolate trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


