Is Triple chocolate trifle Vegan?

Description
Chocolate custard topped with chocolate sponge and chocolate mousse, decorated with stabilised cream (25%) and milk chocolate curls.
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- sugar, whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
- double cream
- sucrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- milk chocolate curls
- +8 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate custard topped with chocolate sponge and chocolate mousse, decorated with stabilised cream (25%) and milk chocolate curls.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Double Cream (Milk), Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caster Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate Curls, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Stabiliser (Pectin), Sucrose, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose, Flavourings, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Curls contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dextrose, Flavouring. Allergy advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.
Check Triple chocolate trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple chocolate trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


