Is Triple chocolate trifle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • sugar, whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate curls
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate custard topped with chocolate sponge and chocolate mousse, decorated with stabilised cream (25%) and milk chocolate curls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Double Cream (Milk), Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caster Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate Curls, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Stabiliser (Pectin), Sucrose, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose, Flavourings, Salt. Milk Chocolate contains: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Curls contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dextrose, Flavouring. Allergy advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.

Check Triple chocolate trifle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go