Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER(MILK), WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS[SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA], EGGS, COCOA POWDER(TREATED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, RICE STARCH, BAKING POWDER(SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR)

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go