Is Triple Leaf Tea Herbal Tea, Cold & Flu Time, 20 Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honeysuckle Flower, Ginger Root, Astragalus Root, Dandelion Leaf, Kudzu (Pueraria), Root, White Mulberry Leaf, Peppermint Leaf, Lophatherum Leaf, Abrus Fruticulosus Herb, Imperata (Cogongrass), Rhizome, Siler (Fang Feng), Isatis Root, Uncaria (Gambir), Stem, Licorice Root

Check Triple Leaf Tea Herbal Tea, Cold & Flu Time, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Triple Leaf Tea Herbal Tea, Cold & Flu Time, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousSpicyMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go