Is TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • dehydrated cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar popcorn popcorn
  • derived from milk
  • pateurized cream
  • popcorn butter
  • natural flavors

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL POPCORN: BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN BUTTER (PATEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL KETTLE CORN: POPCORN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR POPCORN POPCORN, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110).

Check TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping