Is TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL POPCORN: BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN BUTTER (PATEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL KETTLE CORN: POPCORN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR POPCORN POPCORN, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110).

Check TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping