Is Triple scoop cake triple chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- milk
- natural vanilla extract
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: sodium caseinate
- polysorbate 60 dry milk
- nonfat dry milk
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- nonfat stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CAKE WATER BLEACHED ENRICHEOFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL DRIED EGG WHITES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE,DEXTROSE, WHEY. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONDESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40.CHOCOLATE WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATEDPALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP,CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE(MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW S LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW BLAKE) POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40,POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID. CHOCOLATE DECOR: SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; WHOLE MILK POWDER: MILKFAT; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); CONTAINDRY MILK: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT ALLERGENS CONTRINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: COCONUT. PECANS (NUTS), WALNUTS CONTAINS BIDENGINEERED FOOD
Check Triple scoop cake triple chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple scoop cake triple chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


