Is Triple Strength Glucosamine HCl 1500 Mg Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium 1200 Mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- crab
- crustacean shellfish
- contains crustacean shellfish
- chondroitin sulfate sodium
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- natural flavor
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium. Contains 2% Or Less Of Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Flavor (vanilla), Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Silica, Stearic Acid. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp).
Check Triple Strength Glucosamine HCl 1500 Mg Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium 1200 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Strength Glucosamine HCl 1500 Mg Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium 1200 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Capsule


