Is Triple Strength Glucosamine HCl 1500 Mg Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium 1200 Mg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- crab
- crustacean shellfish
- contains crustacean shellfish
- chondroitin sulfate sodium
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- natural flavor
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium. Contains 2% Or Less Of Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Flavor (vanilla), Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Silica, Stearic Acid. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp).
Check Triple Strength Glucosamine HCl 1500 Mg Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium 1200 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Strength Glucosamine HCl 1500 Mg Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium 1200 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


