Is Triplet Sprinkler, Blue Sprinkles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mini pearl bead & pearl bead: sugar

mini pearl bead & pearl bead: sugar

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Pearl Bead & Pearl Bead: Sugar, Glucose Powder, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax C, Confectioners' Glaze, Colour (Titanium Dioxide), Jim Bit: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Confectioners' Glaze, Soya Lecithin, Carnauba Wax

Check Triplet Sprinkler, Blue Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Triplet Sprinkler, Blue Sprinkles is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing