Is Triscuit Thin Crisps Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • from milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
from milk
cultured cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Canola Oil, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream (from Milk)), Sea Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk, Dried Distilled Vinegar, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Triscuit Thin Crisps Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySourTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingOn The Go
Vegan? Triscuit Thin Crisps Sour Cream & Onion | Spoonful