Is Triscuits, Garden Herb, 9.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Cornstarch, Monoglycerides, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Parsley, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Contains Glutamates), Garlic Powder

Check Triscuits, Garden Herb, 9.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Triscuits, Garden Herb, 9.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich