Is Trix Cereal Fruity Shapes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +1 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruit-flavored, bite-sized shapes deliver a crisp crunch that softens when combined with liquid; flavors are notably sweet and tangy, with children and adults often citing fun shapes and vibrant colors. Common uses include breakfast cereal, handheld snacking, and cereal-based desserts. Reviewers note consistent taste and occasional oversweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Stevia Leaf Extract Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate

Check Trix Cereal Fruity Shapes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trix Cereal Fruity Shapes is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go