Is Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, fruit-flavored crispy puffs deliver a sweet, artificially tinged flavor and an initial light, airy crunch that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten dry as a snack, served with milk for breakfast, or used as a colorful topping or mix-in. Reviews note kid appeal, nostalgia, and occasional complaints about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Rice Bran, Canola Oil, Salt, Color (Vegetable And Fruit Juice, Turmeric Extract And Annatto Extract), Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Whole Grain Corn, Vitamin D3

Check Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go