Is Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- prosciutto ham
- provolone cheese
- cured with salt
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Peppers (Water,vinegar,salt,sodium Metabisulphite,alum,fd&c Yellow5 Food Color,1/10 Of 1% Benzoate Of Soda,may Contain Calcium Chloride), Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes,salt), Prosciutto Ham (Cured With Salt,sugar,spices,sodium Nitrate,sodium Nitrite,flavoring)
Check Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS
Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Cherry Tomato with Basil Jar - 25 Oz
Where to buy
Troino's Gourmet Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers with Prosciutto & Provolone, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


