Is Trolli Crawlers Gummi Worm Sour Brite Wrapper - 5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a sour-then-sweet fruity flavor and a firm, chewy texture; commonly used for movie snacks, party candy bowls, baking decorations, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note consistent chew, vibrant flavor variety, and occasional comments about varying sour intensity across pieces and easy portioning from small package.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a sour-then-sweet fruity flavor and a firm, chewy texture; commonly used for movie snacks, party candy bowls, baking decorations, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note consistent chew, vibrant flavor variety, and occasional comments about varying sour intensity across pieces and easy portioning from small package.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Trolli Crawlers Gummi Worm Sour Brite Wrapper - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trolli Crawlers Gummi Worm Sour Brite Wrapper - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trolli Candy Gummi Sour Brite Crawlers Very Berry - 7.2 Oz
Haribo Gold Bears Gummi Candy Sour - 4.5 Oz
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Haribo Gummi Candy, Sweet & Sour, Twin Snakes, Share Size
Trolli Sour Brite Crawlers
Where to buy
Trolli Crawlers Gummi Worm Sour Brite Wrapper - 5 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


