Is TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY Vegan?
Description
Tangy, sweet fruit-flavored minis offer a soft, chewy texture with a sour coating; consumers eat them as casual snacks, party treats, or movie-night candy and use them for decorating desserts and candy dishes. Reviews frequently mention strong sour-sweet balance, convenient small size, and occasional concerns about stickiness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium lactate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Tangy, sweet fruit-flavored minis offer a soft, chewy texture with a sour coating; consumers eat them as casual snacks, party treats, or movie-night candy and use them for decorating desserts and candy dishes. Reviews frequently mention strong sour-sweet balance, convenient small size, and occasional concerns about stickiness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Where to buy
TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


