Is TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY Vegetarian?
Description
Tangy, sweet fruit-flavored minis offer a soft, chewy texture with a sour coating; consumers eat them as casual snacks, party treats, or movie-night candy and use them for decorating desserts and candy dishes. Reviews frequently mention strong sour-sweet balance, convenient small size, and occasional concerns about stickiness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Tangy, sweet fruit-flavored minis offer a soft, chewy texture with a sour coating; consumers eat them as casual snacks, party treats, or movie-night candy and use them for decorating desserts and candy dishes. Reviews frequently mention strong sour-sweet balance, convenient small size, and occasional concerns about stickiness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Where to buy
TROLLI, SOUR BRITE CRAWLERS MINIS GUMMI CANDY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


