Is Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Water, Curing Salt (Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrate), Vinegar, Sprices, Paprika, Sodium Lactate, Annato, Flavoring&coloring, Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diaceta
Check Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Where to buy
Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


