Is Trophy Dry Roasted Peanuts Seasoned Vegetarian?

Description
These seasoned peanuts offer a crisp, firm crunch with savory, well-balanced flavor; shoppers note generally consistent seasoning with occasional uneven coating. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, mixed into trail mix, sprinkled on salads or noodle dishes, or served in bowls at gatherings for casual nibbling and everyday snacking occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate disodium guanylate
disodium inosinate disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These seasoned peanuts offer a crisp, firm crunch with savory, well-balanced flavor; shoppers note generally consistent seasoning with occasional uneven coating. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, mixed into trail mix, sprinkled on salads or noodle dishes, or served in bowls at gatherings for casual nibbling and everyday snacking occasions.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose Solids, Spice, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate Disodium Guanylate, Sunflower Oil And Sorbitol. May Contain Tree Nuts Not Listed.
Check Trophy Dry Roasted Peanuts Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trophy Dry Roasted Peanuts Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Where to buy
Trophy Dry Roasted Peanuts Seasoned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


