Is Tropical Assorted Gelatin Flavors, 3.5 Oz, 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- less than 1% of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sodium citrate, salt, sodium benzoate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, GELATIN, LESS THAN 1% OF CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1
Check Tropical Assorted Gelatin Flavors, 3.5 Oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Assorted Gelatin Flavors, 3.5 Oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Bear, Strawberry Real Fruit Yo Yo's (5 Count), 3.5 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Powder


