Is Tropical Blast Zero Sugar - Pineapple & Grapefruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (3%), GRAPEFRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (2%), Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring; Stabilisers: Gum Arabic, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins, Guar Gum; Colour: Carotenes. WARNING: Contains a source of phenylalanine.
Check Tropical Blast Zero Sugar - Pineapple & Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Blast Zero Sugar - Pineapple & Grapefruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


