Is TROPICAL BLEND ORGANIC MANGO, PAPAYA, REAL LIME FLAVOR GENTLY DRIED FRUIT, TROPICAL BLEND Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mango, Organic Papaya, Organic Sunflower Oil, Crystallized Lime Flavoring [Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice), Maltodextrin].

Check TROPICAL BLEND ORGANIC MANGO, PAPAYA, REAL LIME FLAVOR GENTLY DRIED FRUIT, TROPICAL BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TROPICAL BLEND ORGANIC MANGO, PAPAYA, REAL LIME FLAVOR GENTLY DRIED FRUIT, TROPICAL BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping