Is Tropical Blend Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavoring
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Carrot Juice From Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juices From Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Mango Puree Concentrate, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Beta Carotene, Sucralose
Check Tropical Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropical Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


