Is Tropical Cheese, Queso Blanco Lite Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Part Skim Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Lactic Starter (Soy Protein).
Check Tropical Cheese, Queso Blanco Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Cheese, Queso Blanco Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropical Cheese, Queso Blanco Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


