Is Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non fat milk solids
- cream
non fat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Cultures And Annatto (For Color).
Check Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


