Is Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Cultures And Annatto (For Color).
Check Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropical Cheese Tropical Foods Dairy Spread, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


