Is Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & soybean

milk & soybean

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown Sugar Flavor and Mango Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beetroot Red and Black Carrot Red Powder as Colors, Brown Sugar Flavor and Passion Fruit Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. *Sustainable Palm Oil. Produced on a line that also handles Peanuts, Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Milk & Soybean.

Check Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go