Is Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk & soybean
- sorbitol as a humectant
milk & soybean
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown Sugar Flavor and Mango Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beetroot Red and Black Carrot Red Powder as Colors, Brown Sugar Flavor and Passion Fruit Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. *Sustainable Palm Oil. Produced on a line that also handles Peanuts, Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Milk & Soybean.
Check Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


