Is TROPICAL FRUIT FLAVORED WHITE GRAPE 100% JUICE IMMUNE HEALTH BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, TROPICAL FRUIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MANGO PUREE, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), KIWI JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXINE, DRAGONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check TROPICAL FRUIT FLAVORED WHITE GRAPE 100% JUICE IMMUNE HEALTH BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, TROPICAL FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go