Is TROPICAL, GRATED COTIJA CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- imitation cotija cheese
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- cheese cultures-with lactic starter
- pasteurized milk
- cotija cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
imitation cotija cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES-WITH LACTIC STARTER AND SOY PROTEIN), CHEESE CULTURES, IMITATION COTIJA CHEESE (WATER, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, STABLIZER GUMS [XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN], SORBIC ACID-A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CORNSTARCH AND CELLULOSE-ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check TROPICAL, GRATED COTIJA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL, GRATED COTIJA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


