Is TROPICAL HEAT HOT SUACE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • spiced natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES (FISH), SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HABANERO MASH, PASSION FRUIT CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BASIL, TOMATO FIBER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), MOLASSES (UNSULPHURED MOLASSES), PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICED NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.

Check TROPICAL HEAT HOT SUACE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSandwichTopping