Is TROPICAL HEAT HOT SUACE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • spiced natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES (FISH), SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HABANERO MASH, PASSION FRUIT CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ONION, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BASIL, TOMATO FIBER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), MOLASSES (UNSULPHURED MOLASSES), PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICED NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.

Check TROPICAL HEAT HOT SUACE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSandwichTopping