Is Tropical Mango Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with milk from cows not treated with rbst
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus

made with milk from cows not treated with rbst

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured lowfat milk, water, fruit puree blend (mangoes, pineapples), organic soy protein isolate, contains 2% or less of coconut, freeze-dried fruits (mangoes, pineapples), sea salt, vegetable juice and turmeric (for color), monk fruit extract, coconut oil, canola oil, natural flavors, rice starch, fruit pectin, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (for color), live and active cultures. S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. casei, and L. rhamnosus. Made with milk from cows not treated with rBST.

Check Tropical Mango Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup, Container

Flavor
FruityMangoTropical
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDessertDrink Mixer