Is Tropical Mango Coconut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with milk from cows not treated with rbst
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus

made with milk from cows not treated with rbst

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured lowfat milk, water, fruit puree blend (mangoes, pineapples), organic soy protein isolate, contains 2% or less of coconut, freeze-dried fruits (mangoes, pineapples), sea salt, vegetable juice and turmeric (for color), monk fruit extract, coconut oil, canola oil, natural flavors, rice starch, fruit pectin, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (for color), live and active cultures. S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus, L. casei, and L. rhamnosus. Made with milk from cows not treated with rBST.

Check Tropical Mango Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup, Container

Flavor
FruityMangoTropical
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDessertDrink Mixer