Is TROPICAL MANGO PREMIUM FROZEN FRUIT BARS DIPPED IN GREEK YOGURT COATING, TROPICAL MANGO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, GREEK YOGURT COATING (GREEK YOGURT POWDER (SKIM MILK SOLIDS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SKIM MILK POWDER) NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CHOKEBERRY JUICE, CARROT JUICE AND SALT

Check TROPICAL MANGO PREMIUM FROZEN FRUIT BARS DIPPED IN GREEK YOGURT COATING, TROPICAL MANGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go