Is Tropical Salami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork hearts
- beef
- pork
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PORK HEARTS, BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES & FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (F.D.&C. RED 40), SODIUM NITRITE
Check Tropical Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Tropical Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


