Is Tropical Smoked Cooked Salami Especial, Smoked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • pork

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK HEARTS, WATER, BEEF, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES & FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE. SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Tropical Smoked Cooked Salami Especial, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackSandwichLunchMeal Prep