Is TROPICAL SNACK MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial strawberry flavor
natural & artificial strawberry flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), MANGO FLAVORED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, MANGO FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE, RED 40, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR), CHOPPED DATES (DATES, DEXTROSE), ALMONDS, HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEWS, GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), COCONUT, SULPHUR DIOXIDE)
Check TROPICAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


