Is Tropical Sun Sweet Mango Chilli Sauce 150ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- modified maize starch & xanthan gum
modified maize starch & xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Mango Puree (23%), Sugar, Sweet Peppers (6.2%), Passion Fruit Juice, Cane Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Stabilisers: Modified Maize Starch & Xanthan Gum, Salt, Scotch Bonnet Pepper (0.6%), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Mango Flavouring
Check Tropical Sun Sweet Mango Chilli Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Sun Sweet Mango Chilli Sauce 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropical Sun Sweet Mango Chilli Sauce 150ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


