Is Tropical Vibes Lemonade - Sassy Strawberry 300ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (6%), Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (0.1%), Lemon Pulp (0.1%), Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Stabiliser: Gum Arabic, Antioxidant: Alpha-Tocopherol, Flavours, Colour: Allura Red*, *May have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children
Check Tropical Vibes Lemonade - Sassy Strawberry 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Vibes Lemonade - Sassy Strawberry 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Crystal Light Liquid Strawberry Lemonade
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Where to buy
Tropical Vibes Lemonade - Sassy Strawberry 300ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


