Is Tropicana Essentials Probiotics 100 % Juice Blend Peach Passion Fruit Flavored, 10 Oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Peach Puree Concentrate, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Malic Acid And Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Tropicana Essentials Probiotics 100 % Juice Blend Peach Passion Fruit Flavored, 10 Oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Essentials Probiotics 100 % Juice Blend Peach Passion Fruit Flavored, 10 Oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Simply Non GMO All Natural Peach Fruit Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Naked Smoothie Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 64 fl oz
Where to buy
Tropicana Essentials Probiotics 100 % Juice Blend Peach Passion Fruit Flavored, 10 Oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


